Privacy policy – DanChurchAid

Information about customers, donors and volunteers

DanChurchAid is careful with your information when you support us in our struggle to give the World’s poor and people in need a life in dignity.

When you contribute to our fight against extreme inequality and better living conditions for the World’s poor and people in need, we process some information about you.  

This is so, when for example you:

  • Donate a fixed monthly amount or a single donation
  • Draw up a deed of gift
  • Bequest DanChurchAid in a will  
  • Use and purchase goods in our web shop
  • Where you also have donated an amount once or more times
  • When you become a volunteer with DanChurchAid, or
  • If you visit our website  

In a number of cases we process your data as a precondition for receiving financial support from you or for having an agreement with you; that is why we have prepared this privacy policy in order to inform you how we protect your data and process them in conformity with the EU data protection agreement and the general data protection regulations.        

Data responsibility and contact information

DanChurchAid is data responsible for the information we process about you, when as a private person or owner of a one-man company send donations to us, when you buy goods in our web shop, when you want to become a volunteer with DanChurchAid, or when we are in contact with you in general, e.g. when you may consider becoming a donor.   

Being data responsible when processing information about you means that we as an organisation decide the purposes and the means of processing your information. We do all we can to protect your information, and we have, among others, internal organisational and technical procedures for protection of your personal data.

If you have questions about our processing of your personal data, please contact us as follows:

Address: Meldahlsgade 3, 3.-4. floor, DK-1613 Copenhagen V

Contact: dataprotection@dca.dk and telephone +45 70228080 and dataprotection.dca.dk

What kind of information about you are we processing?

When you donate to us or buy goods in our web shop, the following information about you is processed: 

  • First name and surname   
  • Address, zip code, city, country
  • Mobile phone number
  • E-mail address
  • CPR-number if you want to make use of tax deduction
  • Credit card information (encrypted via NETS)
  • Name of bank if you want to make donations through bank transfer
  • Information about donation, including amount, number of donations and what you have donated
  • Information whether you want to donate or not   
  • Bank information, such as registration- and account number in connection with bank transfers
  • Information about payments, including missing payments
  • Purchase of goods in our web shop  
  • Information from your Will, including a possible amount of share of total inheritance
  • Inquiries, contacts, claim, complaints, if any  
  • Data improved from cooperation partners with a view to quality assurance and marketing
  • Pictures on the website, if any, if you have given your consent
  • Member statistics

What kind of information about you are we processing when you are a volunteer?

  • First name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Mobile number
  • Address, zip code, city and country
  • E-mail address
  • Application and possible CV

When you are already a customer, donor or volunteer:

  • We record conversations by contact with our Telemarketing department for educational purposes

When you visit our website, we process the following information about you:

We do not register sensitive /special categories of information or criminal activities about you.  

For which purposes do we process your information?

We process your information in order to:

  • Receive, register and administer donations from you
  • Report your donations to Tax for deduction if you want it
  • Deliver goods you have purchased in our web shop, including administer your orders and payments le
  • Send News Letters to you if you are registered for them
  • Send you marketing material if it is according to the marketing regulations
  • Make a profile with a view to create the best possible relation, including quality assurance and marketing
  • Process information about correspondence with you, including your inquiries or complaints, if any
  • Provide statistics in order to know e.g. the number of donors, age and gender distribution, average amount of donations etc.  
  • Process your application as a volunteer
  • Train our Telemarketing staff
  • Improve the functionality of our website and prepare statistics on the use of the website

On what legal basis do we process your information?

When you donate an amount or buy goods in the web shop, we can process your general ID information, donation, orders etc., because it is necessary for delivering your goods and administering your donation. In the same way, prior to receiving your donation or your purchase in the web shop, we can process your information as part of the work prior to making an agreement with you. When you will an amount to us, we can also process your information with a view to carrying out arrangements prior to making an agreement with you. This is also the case with your application as a volunteer.     

As to your CPR-number we can process it in connection with your donation, because reporting about deduction to Tax shall be given with CPR-number according to the tax control regulations.  

According to the accounting regulations we are legally obliged to process transaction tracks with a view to our financial accounts.

If you have questions or complaints, we can process information about it because we have a legitimate interest in giving you the best possible experience, answering possible questions or determine a possible legal claim.  

We have a legitimate interest in processing your basic personal information with a view to profiling and marketing in order to better and more precisely adjust our information and marketing to you. Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in processing information about activities on our website at IP-address level with a view to improve the functionality of the website and prepare statistics.

According to the fundraising regulations we as a charity have the right to approach you with a view of receiving a donation.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data as long as we see a factual need for it. This means among others, that when deciding the period of keeping the data, we weight a number of criteria, including:

  • Regulations of accounting about keeping of accounting material
  • Other regulations about keeping of payment information
  • If a special association with you as a donor or potential donor has been established 
  • If we have been in contact with you within the last two years
  • If we have received donations from you with the last five years
  • If you have been a volunteer; how probable is it that we can recruit you within the nearest future

As to cookies you can read more about e.g. the expiration of our cookie policy above.

Who do we share your information with, and where do we collect your data?

We share your information only with partners if there is a legitimate need for it. We have internal procedures so that only employees with a work related need have access to your information.  

If you have given us your CPR-number because you want tax deduction for your donations, we forward it to Tax.   

Furthermore, we use external data processors with whom we have a data processing agreement. In addition there are cases when we collect data from external cooperation partners. You can read more under “Profiling” below.

Transfer of personal date to third countries

As DanChurchAid is one overall data-responsible body, the EU data protection regulation is valid for the processing of your personal data by us, no matter where in the world this takes place.

If you are a volunteer abroad, there are cases when your data will be transferred to DanChurchAid’s local offices outside the EU/EØS.

We ensure that the necessary guarantees are in place to protect your information when it is processed in our offices outside the EU/EØS. This means among others that:

  • We only transfer data to offices outside the EU/EØS when there is a specific need in connection with a stay as volunteer outside the EU/EØS   
  • We transfer the data because it is necessary for an agreement with you or for making steps based on your request before entering into such an agreement   
  • Even if the data are processed at our local offices abroad, the very processing takes place only on servers placed in the EU and in DanChurchAid’s closed network 

We use Google Analytics, where personal data are transferred to the USA on the basis of a Privacy Shield certification.

Security

DanChurchAid has internal organisational and technical arrangements in order to protect your information against accidental or illegal destruction, being lost or changed, against unauthorised passing on and against unauthorised access to or knowledge of this data information

Consequences by not giving data information

The processing of your data is necessary so that we can administer your donations and send your purchases according to agreement.  

If you do not want us to process your data information, the consequence may be that we cannot administer your donations, send goods purchased in the web shop or report possible tax deductions to Tax.         

Profiling

In order that we can have the most meaningful relation to you and with a view of making target group analyses, we use general personal data such as frequency and type of donation to make your profile. We collect these data based on your donations, among others.

As to quality assurance of the data we use and in relation to marketing, there are cases where we improve the existing date we have on you with data collected from cooperation partners.

Based on the data we have on you, we may also in some cases use basic personal data, such as in relation to segmenting, with a view to do marketing on social media.

What are my rights?

According to the EU data protection regulation you have a number of rights related to the information about you that we process. There are certain exemptions from these rights, and you cannot claim your rights in all cases.  

You have a right to have insight in the data we process about you.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected.

You have a right to have data deleted if there is no legitimate need any more for processing your data.

With certain limitations you can object to a processing of personal data, e.g. when doing profiling.

In some cases you also have the right to limit the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of personal data about you is based on agreement or contract and the processing is totally automatic, you have, with some exemptions, also the right to data-portability.

Furthermore, you can object to our processing of your personal data.

If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.    

Where can I complain?

You have a right to complain to the “Datatilsynet” about our processing of your personal data at the following address:

Datatilsynets kontaktoplysninger er følgende:

Adresse: Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telefon: + 45 33 19 32 00
Hjemmeside: www.datatilsynet.dk